Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Being derived from a plant that is slow-growing and difficult to cultivate, jojoba oil is mainly used for small-scale applications such as pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners.
1. When jojoba oil is placed on the skin, a signal is sent to the hair and sweat follicles notifying them that additional sebum is not needed. This keeps skin from producing excess oil, keeps pores clean and may help prevent acne.
2. Jojoba oil has also been shown to help condition hair, and one study shows hair resulted in little protein loss, added protection and improved breakage resistance after jojoba oil was added to hair straightening products.
3. As a cleanser: Apply two to three drops of oil directly into your hands following your washing routine. Massage into your pores then wipe off with a warm, damp towel.
4. As an acne treatment: Apply a dime-sized drop of jojoba oil to the affected area of the skin and allow it to absorb, then follow up with a moisturizer.
5. As a natural moisturizer: Apply it to skin after washing your face and allow it to absorb. Work into the skin in gentle circular massage-like motions.
6. As a makeup remover: Apply jojoba oil to a towelette or cotton swab and use it to gently wipe away makeup. Follow with your daily cleansing routine
|Product Type||Eucalyptus Essential oil|
|Product Colour||Colorless or light yellow liquid|
|Synonym||Eucalyptus globulus Labille|
|Odor Type||Aromatic and camparaceous|
Jojoba Oil - 30 ML (Pack of 2) in Amber bottle with glass dropper
- ₹798 Save ₹399
Tags: Jojoba oil